Silk Development is the newest division of the Silk Road Group, bringing together our considerable experience in real estate and hospitality to develop modern, exciting and attractive residential projects in Georgia.
Each property is given detailed, tailored consideration. Working closely with leading international architecture studios we identify its unique qualities, such as the location and environment, to ensure it blends in harmoniously with its surroundings.
Distinctive architectural exteriors and interiors, premium quality building materials and the highest safety standards form the basis of all our real estate projects. We partner with the best companies in the construction industry to provide our homeowners a premium living experience. Currently, our main projects are Green Cape Botanico, Silk Towers in Batumi, Tsinandali Estate Villas in Kakheti and Sakanela in Tbilisi.
Botanico is a sustainable complex of beachfront apartments on the Black Sea shore, set across from the cobbled beach and nestled at the top of the evergreen subtropical foliage. Floor-to-ceiling windows encourage a stunning view and airy apartments. With its prestigious location, the Green Cape is a strikingly scenic resort in the Adjara Region.
Nestled between the sea and the old city, Silk Towers is a passage through the old and contemporary, offering a countless list activities and breathtaking vistas. For a show-stopping aesthetic, the designers from Chapman Taylor have brought together modern elements with urban green landscaping. The 6-hectare site will include a total of five towers including elegant apartments and upscale hotels, a yacht club, a casino with views over the sea, shops, cafes and restaurants, a landscaped park, and other recreational spaces.
Each of the three exquisite Tsinandali Estate Villas are designed with elements of contemporary architecture, while paying homage to traditional Georgian and European themes. Inside, the spaces are punctuated with visually appealing furniture and thoughtfully crafted spaces.
The homey interiors lead to a stunning outdoor space, built for those who enjoy alfresco dining and a glass of wine. Residents enjoy pristine views of the Caucasus mountain range and a tranquil setting whilst unwinding in the private pool, exploring the wine cellar, or participating in the art of winemaking.
Our vision is to provide premium quality according to the highest international standards, in collaboration with the best construction and architectural partners. However, our projects are about more than high-quality materials and construction.
They are about creating a community and experiences – connecting every resident with the surrounding nature and encouraging social connections through the wellness, exercise, entertainment activities available across our locations.
Through vibrant greenery and careful design, we also ensure that the surrounding environment is reflected and enhanced by our buildings.
Thorough local research shapes our design and preserves the historical background while adding an innovative touch.
This holistic approach ensures that our projects are not just beautiful, but also contribute to society, the environment, mind and body.
Beyond new projects, Silk Development has also made significant contributions to the preservation of Georgia’s cultural heritage.
Since 2008, the Silk Road Group has been the patron of the iconic Alexander Chavchavadze House Museum and complex in Tsinandali, investing over 12m USD in its restauration and preservation. Over 100 exhibits have been restored and more than 500 have been acquired. The Tsinandali Festival, a classical music event promoting the region as the crossroads of Europe and Asia, has been hosted here since 2019.
In the near future we also plan to rebuild and renovate the Adjara region’s two most important historic buildings - the Bariatinsky and Sibiriakov estates, which are currently in a near ruinous state. While preserving the classical framework of the buildings, contemporary stylistic touches will be reflected in its interior. As with our other projects, we strive to develop modern-day projects whilst honoring a location's historical background and heritage.